Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Fle.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.16.2 lcov report (development 29457-4b1a0626f0) Lines: 427 456 93.6 %
Date: 2024-07-21 09:02:13 Functions: 57 64 89.1 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_elldisc 0
Fl_ellj 0
Fl_elltwist 0
Fle_sub 0
_Fle_dbl 0
_Fle_rand 0
_Flj_one 0
Fl_ellptors 11438
FljV_factorback_pre 15322
Fle_changepoint 16041
Fle_tatepairing 16877
random_Fle 26040
Fle_mul 28959
Fle_Miller_add 36720
Fle_chord_update 36720
Fle_weilpairing 53361
Fle_log 54327
Flj_to_Fle 68257
Flj_add_pre 91289
_Flj_add 91290
_Flj_mul 106612
Fl_elltwist_disc 107815
Fle_Miller 121345
Fle_neg 131208
Fle_changepointinv 134231
Fle_Miller_line 138991
Flj_changepointinv_pre 153248
Fl_ellj_to_a4a6 177375
Fle_Miller_dbl 258513
Fle_tangent_update 258513
Fle_order 288788
Flj_order_ufact 294626
_Fle_add 365533
Fle_vert 419084
Fle_dbl 466551
random_Flj_pre 500241
Fle_dbl_slope 717894
FleV_mulu_pre_inplace 1053965
FleV_mulu_pre_naf_inplace 1054395
Fle_add 1506522
_Fle_mul 1512547
Fle_add_slope 1522121
Fle_to_Flj 1577351
Flj_to_Fle_pre 1592483
FleV_add_pre_inplace 1794399
Fle_mulu 2021206
FleV_sub_pre_inplace 2073528
Fl_elldisc_pre 2132507
Flj_neg 2465656
Flj_mulu_pre 2769251
random_Fle_pre 3667753
Flj_dbl_pre 3954582
Flj_mulu_pre_naf 4016180
random_Fle_pre_indir 4167749
naf_repr 4486876
Fle_add_sinv_pre_inplace 7231702
Flj_add_pre_inplace 7560390
Flj_add_indir_pre 7652735
Fle_sub_sinv_pre_inplace 8103360
FleV_dbl_pre_inplace 13598851
Flj_dbl_pre_inplace 21359055
Flj_dbl_indir_pre 25310538
Fle_dbl_sinv_pre_inplace 52671451
skipzero 68362325

Generated by: LCOV version 1.16