Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - RgV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.16.2 lcov report (development 29115-f22e516b23) Lines: 509 578 88.1 %
Date: 2024-02-29 08:05:53 Functions: 95 104 91.3 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
RgC_RgM_mul 0
RgM_RgV_mul 0
RgM_Rg_sub 0
RgM_multosym 0
RgM_transmul 0
RgV_sumpart 0
RgV_sumpart2 0
_RgM_sub 0
_RgM_zero 0
RgM_sqr_QXQM 7
RgM_RgC_mul_FpM 28
RgM_RgC_mul_FqM 28
RgV_is_ZMV 49
RgM_sqr_ZXQM 133
RgM_powers 168
RgM_is_QM 203
scalarmat_s 217
_RgM_sqr 238
isdiagonal 315
RgM_isdiagonal 336
RgC_is_ei 350
RgM_sumcol 400
RgX_RgMV_eval 490
RgM_Rg_add_shallow 739
_RgM_mul 749
RgM_sqr_fast 1302
RgM_sqr 1337
RgX_RgM_eval 1393
RgM_mul_ZXQM 1421
RgC_RgV_mul 1687
_RgM_red 2828
_RgM_add 3801
_RgM_one 4046
RgM_mul_QXQM 4396
RgX_is_monic_ZX 4445
RgV_neg 4501
RgMrow_RgC_mul 4641
_RgM_cmul 5684
RgV_zc_mul 6804
RgM_transmultosym 7507
RgM_liftred 11774
RgM_Rg_add 12932
RgM_isidentity 14587
RgM_det_triangular 20945
RgM_mul_FqM 26005
RgV_Rg_mul 29938
RgM_isscalar 31754
RgV_zm_mul 33658
RgC_Rg_sub 39110
RgM_zm_mul 42737
RgM_mul_FpM 56238
RgM_mul_FpM_i 56238
RgMrow_zc_mul 70028
RgM_zc_mul 71806
RgV_zc_mul_i 126124
Rg_RgC_sub 135001
RgM_sub 149030
RgM_zc_mul_i 203717
RgM_Rg_mul 241603
RgV_RgM_mul 293319
RgM_Rg_sub_shallow 300042
RgM_ZM_mul 353886
RgV_sub 355114
RgV_prod 450316
RgV_kill0 475185
RgM_neg 541169
RgM_Rg_div 599677
RgM_add 690501
scalarcol 748832
scalarmat 918065
RgC_neg 984778
RgV_dotproduct 997427
RgM_is_ZM 1206880
scalarcol_shallow 1476007
RgM_ZC_mul_i 2029681
RgM_ZM_mul_worker 2029719
scalarcol_i 2224833
RgV_add 2311294
RgV_sum 3028373
scalarmat_shallow 3177568
_gmul 3330784
RgV_RgC_mul 3780075
RgC_neg_i 3968700
RgC_Rg_div 4436303
RgC_sub 4507354
RgM_mul_i 4639455
gram_matrix 4668239
RgC_Rg_add 4691233
RgC_sub_i 5325634
RgM_mul_fast 7498250
RgM_mul 7512544
matid 9107340
RgV_dotsquare 9394805
RgC_Rg_mul 12315444
RgV_dotproduct_i 12592434
RgMrow_zc_mul_i 12941040
fill_scalmat 13202268
RgC_add 15696849
RgC_add_i 18962118
RgM_RgC_mul 31596229
RgM_RgC_mul_fast 31596384
RgMrow_ZC_mul_i 32814176
RgM_RgC_mul_i 35124127
RgMrow_RgC_mul_i 121986577

Generated by: LCOV version 1.14